Accident Summary Nr: 122158.015 - Employee's middle fingertip is amputated by portioning machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448459.015 | 12/03/2019 | 424470 | Mountain States/Rosen, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 29, 2019, an employee was cleaning out food debris from the portioning machine. The employee had his hand in the machine to make an adjustment, when a coworker started the machine, thinking the employee was ready. The pneumatic guillotine blade amputated his left middle fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448459.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |