Accident Summary Nr: 122157.015 - Employee's hand is caught between steel beam and chain, resu

Accident Summary Nr: 122157.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447735.01511/26/2019331221Canatal Steel

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was repositioning a steel beam to get ready for welding. The employee was trying to remove slack from a chain that was wrapped around the steel beam, when the beam shifted and caught his hand between the beam and chain. The employee sustained deep lacerations and broken bones to the hand, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Beam, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Chain, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Load Shift, Steel Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447735.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters