Accident Summary Nr: 122155.015 - Employee operating chop saw lacerates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 122155.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418489.01507/26/2019238390Ready Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in renovation work inside a two-story residence. He was operating a chop saw and cutting a wooden baseboard. Employee #1 looked away as he was making a cut, and his left hand's middle finger was lacerated by the saw blade. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for the finger injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Chop Saw, Cutting, Distracted, Equipment Operator, Finger, Laceration, Renovation, Sawblade, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418489.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: