Accident Summary Nr: 122155.015 - Employee operating chop saw lacerates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418489.015 | 07/26/2019 | 238390 | Ready Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in renovation work inside a two-story residence. He was operating a chop saw and cutting a wooden baseboard. Employee #1 looked away as he was making a cut, and his left hand's middle finger was lacerated by the saw blade. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for the finger injury but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418489.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |