Accident Summary Nr: 122154.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while adjusting Morgan Resaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448467.015 | 11/27/2019 | 423310 | Ufp Union City Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for a lumber supplier was making height adjustments to a Morgan Resaw. While making an adjustment the employee inadvertently placed his left hand on the moving conveyor. The employee's hand was pulled into the moving sawblade. The employee amputated to his ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448467.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |