Accident Summary Nr: 122153.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by electric PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 122153.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448457.01508/15/2019115114J & J Produce, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was standing in between storage racks in an aisleway to show a coworker, a PIT operator, where a pallet was located. The employee was blindsided by another coworker operating a PIT in reverse with no load, too fast, and not looking. The back of a Toyota electric PIT ran up and over the employee's lower body. The aisle was ten feet wide, and the aisle from which the PIT traversed was ten and a half feet wide. The employee's leg was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Leg, Machine operator, Pit, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448457.015 55 M Hospitalized injury