Accident Summary Nr: 122153.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by electric PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448457.015 | 08/15/2019 | 115114 | J & J Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was standing in between storage racks in an aisleway to show a coworker, a PIT operator, where a pallet was located. The employee was blindsided by another coworker operating a PIT in reverse with no load, too fast, and not looking. The back of a Toyota electric PIT ran up and over the employee's lower body. The aisle was ten feet wide, and the aisle from which the PIT traversed was ten and a half feet wide. The employee's leg was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448457.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |