Accident Summary Nr: 122151.015 - Employee incurs back strain, dies from intubation infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448434.015 | 12/03/2019 | 111310 | F And B Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for an orange grove was lifting a 21 pound sprocket when he strained his back. The employee declined medical treatment and returned to work the following day. He complained of a stiff back but again declined medical treatment. On October 27, 2019, the employee messaged a coworker (his supervisor) stating he was still hurting and should probably go to the clinic but would hold off until the next morning. On Monday, October 28, 2019, the employee went to the clinic and was referred to the emergency room. The employee had to be intubated in order to lay down for an MRI. The employee got an infection from the intubation and his bodily systems began shutting down. On October 25, 2019, the employee had died. The employee's spouse stated she did not have the courage to call the employer and notify them of his passing until November 29, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448434.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |