Accident Summary Nr: 122151.015 - Employee incurs back strain, dies from intubation infection

Accident Summary Nr: 122151.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448434.01512/03/2019111310F And B Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for an orange grove was lifting a 21 pound sprocket when he strained his back. The employee declined medical treatment and returned to work the following day. He complained of a stiff back but again declined medical treatment. On October 27, 2019, the employee messaged a coworker (his supervisor) stating he was still hurting and should probably go to the clinic but would hold off until the next morning. On Monday, October 28, 2019, the employee went to the clinic and was referred to the emergency room. The employee had to be intubated in order to lay down for an MRI. The employee got an infection from the intubation and his bodily systems began shutting down. On October 25, 2019, the employee had died. The employee's spouse stated she did not have the courage to call the employer and notify them of his passing until November 29, 2019.

Keywords: Back, Infection, Internal , Lifting, Material Handling, Strain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448434.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations