Accident Summary Nr: 122149.015 - Employee's foot is amputated in shredding shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 122149.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447922.01511/27/2019423930Iron Mountain Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was attempting to clear jammed bridged paper on a paper shredder truck. The employee did not follow lockout/tagout procedures and his foot was caught in shredder after clearing the jammed paper. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial foot amputation.

Keywords: Caught In, Clearing, Foot, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Paper Shredder, Partial Amputation, Shredder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447922.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Diver