Accident Summary Nr: 122146.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched by metal concrete for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445608.015 | 12/03/2019 | 327332 | Mack Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a concrete pipe manufacturer was removing a 150-pound metal form from a 2-inch by 7-inch by 2-foot long concrete mold. The section of the form fell over pinching the employee's middle right finger. The 2-inch wide side was on the ground prior to the form tipping over. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445608.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |