Accident Summary Nr: 122146.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched by metal concrete for

Accident Summary Nr: 122146.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445608.01512/03/2019327332Mack Industries Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a concrete pipe manufacturer was removing a 150-pound metal form from a 2-inch by 7-inch by 2-foot long concrete mold. The section of the form fell over pinching the employee's middle right finger. The 2-inch wide side was on the ground prior to the form tipping over. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Falling Object, Finger, Forming, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Metal, Pinched, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445608.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers