Accident Summary Nr: 122145.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam from power r

Accident Summary Nr: 122145.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448425.01512/03/2019561320Empire Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 21, 2019, a temporary employee who worked for a staffing service was performing his duties at a client site clearing a jam from machine rollers. The employee reached into the machine with his index finger and caught his left hand in the machine. The employee amputated his index fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Bypass Guard, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Roller, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448425.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury