Accident Summary Nr: 122144.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when pinned by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445595.015 | 12/03/2019 | 238160 | Sherriff-Goslin Company |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee working for a roofing contractor was preparing to transport a pickup truck with a flatbed wrecker. The employee had the truck door open with his left foot resting on the rocker panel of the vehicle. He pushed the clutch in with his right foot and started the vehicle while turning the steering wheel to straighten the tires. The employee thought the manual transmission was in neutral. The employee quickly let up on the clutch and the truck lunged forward. The employee caught his right foot under the brake pedal as his left foot slipped off the rocker panel. The employee's left foot was dragging the ground as he hung onto the steering wheel with his right hand. The truck slowly advanced forward until it sideswiped a building overhead door frame. The truck door came shut pinning the employee between the truck door and the truck cab. The employee received crushing injuries to his chest and abdominal area causing fractures and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445595.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury |