Accident Summary Nr: 122144.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when pinned by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122144.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445595.01512/03/2019238160Sherriff-Goslin Company

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee working for a roofing contractor was preparing to transport a pickup truck with a flatbed wrecker. The employee had the truck door open with his left foot resting on the rocker panel of the vehicle. He pushed the clutch in with his right foot and started the vehicle while turning the steering wheel to straighten the tires. The employee thought the manual transmission was in neutral. The employee quickly let up on the clutch and the truck lunged forward. The employee caught his right foot under the brake pedal as his left foot slipped off the rocker panel. The employee's left foot was dragging the ground as he hung onto the steering wheel with his right hand. The truck slowly advanced forward until it sideswiped a building overhead door frame. The truck door came shut pinning the employee between the truck door and the truck cab. The employee received crushing injuries to his chest and abdominal area causing fractures and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Building, Catch Point, Chest, Crushed, Door, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Overhead Door, Pickup Truck, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Sheared, Torso, Tow Truck, Truck, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445595.015 75 M Hospitalized injury