Accident Summary Nr: 122143.015 - Employee falls from unguarded platform and injures neck and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446995.015 | 11/08/2019 | 811121 | Brc Coach & Transit |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee was preparing the side of a bus to be painted and was sanding the CNG side of the bus from an elevated platform. The employee fell approximately 10 feet from the unguarded edge of the platform and struck the concrete surface, causing injuries to his chest, neck, and head. The employee was rendered unconscious and never regained consciousness. The employee was pronounced dead after one month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446995.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |