Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122141.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion And Cuts In Fall From Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 122141.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422498.01508/09/2019561730Plowboy Landscapes, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was driving a golf cart when he fell o ff the cart onto the pavement. The employee incurred a concussion, lacerated his face and lips and lost his front teeth and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, driver, face, fall, golf cart, head, internal injuries, laceration, landscaper, landscaping, mouth, walking surface, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422498.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction