Accident Summary Nr: 122140.015 - Employee is killed when aerial lift falls over on inclined s

Accident Summary Nr: 122140.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446772.01511/22/2019238210Progressive Electrical Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was raising the platform of his aerial lift in preparation to install fixtures. The aerial lift was not on a flat surface and when the platform went higher than it could maintain balance and the lift fell over. The employee received a severe head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Head, Installing, Overturn, Platform, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1446772.015 62 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: