Accident Summary Nr: 122140.015 - Employee is killed when aerial lift falls over on inclined s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446772.015 | 11/22/2019 | 238210 | Progressive Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was raising the platform of his aerial lift in preparation to install fixtures. The aerial lift was not on a flat surface and when the platform went higher than it could maintain balance and the lift fell over. The employee received a severe head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 28 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446772.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |