Accident Summary Nr: 122139.015 - Employee incurs chemical, thermal burns while installing fil

Accident Summary Nr: 122139.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414811.01507/26/2019336370Ventra Ionia Main

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on April 21, 2019, an employee was installing an inline filter into the plating tank of an etch reservoir system. As the employee was bleeding air from the inline filter housing the pressurized 145 tp 155 degree Fahrenheit etch solution (containing sulfuric acid and chromic acid) was spewed from around the cap and fittings and struck the employee. The employee incurred chemical and thermal burns to his right hip and groin area and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Etching Operation, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hip, Installing, Maintenance, PPE, Protective Clothing, Skin, Struck By, Sulfuric Acid, Tank, Unprotected

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414811.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations