Accident Summary Nr: 122136.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using saw to cut chicken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439883.015 | 10/22/2019 | 311615 | Alatrade Foods L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a poultry producer was cutting chicken wings on a wing cutting saw when he cut his left middle finger on the blade. The employee amputated his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439883.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Slicing and cutting machine operators |