Accident Summary Nr: 122134.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by and caught between P

Accident Summary Nr: 122134.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446618.01511/27/2019445110Lipari Foods Operating Co Llc

Abstract: At 6;15 p.m. on July 1, 2019, and employee was breaking down food packaging for placement in a cold storage area of a warehouse when he was struck by a Crown Motorized Pallet Truck/powered industrial truck (PIT) operated by a coworker. The employee's lower leg was pinched between the PIT another PIT/empty pallet. The employee incurred a fracture to his left ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Driver, Equipment Operator, Food processing, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Pallet, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Room, Struck By, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446618.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction