Accident Summary Nr: 122133.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from elevated cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448362.015 | 12/03/2019 | 115115 | Altamira Labor Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working for a staffing company was on top of a cage that had been elevated approximately 16 feet by a forklift. The forklift tilted sideways causing the employee to be ejected from the cage and fall to the dirt ground. The employee sustained a contusion, unspecified lung injuries and strained neck muscles, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448362.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |