Accident Summary Nr: 122133.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from elevated cage

Accident Summary Nr: 122133.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448362.01512/03/2019115115Altamira Labor Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working for a staffing company was on top of a cage that had been elevated approximately 16 feet by a forklift. The forklift tilted sideways causing the employee to be ejected from the cage and fall to the dirt ground. The employee sustained a contusion, unspecified lung injuries and strained neck muscles, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Ejected, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Machine operator, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448362.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction