Accident Summary Nr: 122132.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by band saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 122132.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413624.01507/08/2019722511San Bernardino Market Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on June 6, 2019, a temporary employee was cutting rib meat with a vertical meat band saw without using the blade guard when her fingers came in contact with the saw blade. The employee suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Finger, Meat Slicing Machine, Temporary Worker, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413624.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters