Accident Summary Nr: 122131.015 - Employee's hand is caught in between conveyor rollers; incur

Accident Summary Nr: 122131.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447894.01511/26/2019327211Packaging Services Of Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was retrieving glass panes from the roller conveyor system of the Billco Flat Glass Washing and Drying Machine. During the process of retrieving glass panes off the machine, the employee got his left gloved hand caught in between conveyor rollers #1 and #2. The employee sustained injuries including two fractured fingers, multiple lacerations, and the degloving of four fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Conveyor, Degloving, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Laceration, Power Roller, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447894.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified