Accident Summary Nr: 122128.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while using skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448352.015 | 12/02/2019 | 238130 | M&S Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was cutting 2x4's on the ground with a cordless skill saw. The skill saw slipped, cutting the employee's left thumb. The employee sustained a laceration to the left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448352.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |