Accident Summary Nr: 122124.015 - Employee fractures and tears hand in unguarded power press

Accident Summary Nr: 122124.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448309.01506/20/20193272327390317724627 - Plycem Usa Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was operating a G1-80 S91023 80-Ton Mechanical Power Press making lap siding products when he when he pulled the barrier guard away to reach into the machine. The press cycled with the employee's right hand in the point of operation. The employee incurred an avulsion and fracture to his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Barrier Guard, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Clutch, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Press, Interlock, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic press, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press Operator, Punch Press, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448309.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: