Accident Summary Nr: 122122.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when pinched in tire mou

Accident Summary Nr: 122122.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442216.01510/08/2019423130Greenball Corp

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee (Warehouse Manager) who worked for a tire wholesaler was demonstrating a tire mounting machine to three coworkers. One of the coworkers repositioned the tire on the tire mounter improperly. The employee was pointing out the mistake when he placed his left index finger where the clamps grab the rim. The danger area was not guarded and the employee partially amputated his finger in a pinch point, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clamp, Finger, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim, Unguarded, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442216.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction