Accident Summary Nr: 122121.015 - Employee's finger is caught between sling and load and is am

Accident Summary Nr: 122121.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409863.01506/18/2019238210A-C Electric Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an electrical contractor, were using a telescoping industrial truck and a synthetic web sling to pull electrical cable from underground. As Employee #1 rigged the sling to the cable, he positioned his hand between the sling and the load. The truck operator raised the load. As the sling was being tightened around the load, the load shifted, and Employee #1's left index finger was caught between the sling and the load. The finger was degloved. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment, including amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Crushing, Degloving, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Finger, Load Shift, Rigging, Sling, Undrgrd Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409863.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers