Accident Summary Nr: 122120512 - Employee's finger lacerated while unloading packages
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122120512 | 09/04/1997 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: On August 28, 1997, Employee #1, a UPS employee, was unloading packages from a trailer onto a conveyor belt. After lifting and lowering a package weighing more than 70 lb, he felt pressure on his right middle finger. Employee #1's finger had been severely lacerated and was beginning to bleed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122120512 |