Accident Summary Nr: 122120512 - Employee's finger lacerated while unloading packages

Accident Summary Nr: 122120512 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12212051209/04/199742150United Parcel Service

Abstract: On August 28, 1997, Employee #1, a UPS employee, was unloading packages from a trailer onto a conveyor belt. After lifting and lowering a package weighing more than 70 lb, he felt pressure on his right middle finger. Employee #1's finger had been severely lacerated and was beginning to bleed.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, FINGER, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 122120512