Accident Summary Nr: 122119.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by PIV, is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 122119.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448260.01512/02/2019561320Randstad Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a temporary employment company pulled his powered industrial vehicle (PIV), a forklift, behind a truck. A coworker was loading the truck using another PIV and the employee was preparing to assist the coworker. The employee exited his forklift and walked in front of his load to scan it while it was suspended approximate 2 feet from the floor. The coworker had finished placing a load in the truck and began to back up. The coworker failed to look behind him and backed into the employee pinning him between his forklift and the employee's PIV forks. The employee sustained a puncture, dislocation to his leg and a broken femur. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The employee required a surgical amputation to his leg above the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Crushed, Dislocated, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Knee, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Partial Amputation, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448260.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction