Accident Summary Nr: 122118.015 - Employee lacerates arm in energized almond beater machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122118.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438201.01510/16/2019115114Vina Gold Almond Hulling & Drying, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee who worked as a huller assistant at an almond huller facility was performing general maintenance and cleaning duties. The employee heard a rock within the almond beater machine. He went to the rear of the machine and opened the access door. The safety interlock de-energized the machine causing the machine to stop within ten seconds. The employee was working inside the machine using a metal bar to move the almonds in order to look for the rock. A coworker did not know that the employee had opened the door to the machine. The employee did not perform Lock-Out/Tag-Out procedures on the machine prior to opening the door and had not communicated his location to his coworkers. A coworker energized the machine at the main power source located next to the main office. The coworker heard an unusual noise after turning on the machine and immediately turned off the power to the machine. When the coworker went to the back of the machine where the access door is located, the coworker discovered that the employee had opened the door and was inside the machine when it was energized. The employee was struck by one of the beaters within the machine. The coworker called 911 and the employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a laceration to his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Communication, Door, Energized, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Interlock, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Safety Device, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438201.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers