Accident Summary Nr: 122117.015 - Employee amputates finger on unguarded blower belt drive

Accident Summary Nr: 122117.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427297.01508/29/2019721110Ba Lax Llc

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was checking the serial number of a belt for a Dayton Model 3C049A Backward Incline Belt Drive 24 ? Wheel Diameter Blower. The employee turned off the motor at the main general duty safety switch and proceeded to take the cover off of the belt and pulley drive while the belt was still winding down. The employee grabbed the belt with a towel to bring it to a complete stop when his hand was pulled between the belt and the pulley wheel. The employee amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Fan Belt, Finger, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Pulley, Repair, Safety Device, Stop Switch, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427297.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Household appliance and power tool repairers