Accident Summary Nr: 122116.015 - Employee fractures back and chest in fall from palm tree

Accident Summary Nr: 122116.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448255.01511/26/2019561730Brightview Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 pm on November 18, 2019, an employee had been working trimming mature queen palm trees on the grounds of a hotel and resort facility. The employee was a regular employee of a landscape and tree maintenance company that was contracted by the resort. The employee had already trimmed about 25 palm trees. The employee was descending a tree that was approximately 35 feet tall. The employee was approximately 25 feet in the air when the rope dislodged from the head of the palm as he pushed away from the trunk. As a result, the employee fell to the ground. There were 6 coworkers nearby including a supervisor doing various jobs at the time the employee fell. The rope may not have been fully centered on the head of the palm tree and a palm frond broke. The employee was hospitalized to treat serious injuries, including fractures to his back and chest.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Palm Tree, Rope, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448255.015 57 M Hospitalized injury