Accident Summary Nr: 122115.015 - Employee incurs bruises when pinned by hydraulic boring rig

Accident Summary Nr: 122115.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448240.01511/18/2019238210Southeast Cable Construction Co., Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 16, 2019, an employee working as a construction helper for an electrical contractor was setting up to make a directional boring rig to bore for a cable. As the employee was checking for leaks on the equipment he loosened the hydraulic hose which allowed the cylinder to leak down. The equipment lowered and pinned the employee under the equipment causing severe contusions. The employee was transported and admitted to the hospital to treat severe bruising to his back and upper torso.

Keywords: Back, Boring Machine, Cable, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Hose, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Cylinder, Inspecting, Installing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448240.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: