Accident Summary Nr: 122113.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in engines belt and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407841.015 | 06/13/2019 | 811412 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 12, 2021, an employee was working on a UTR vehicle. A coworker was also working on a UTR vehicle in the TTI power shop and was diagnosing a loud noise coming out of the UTR's engine compartment. To diagnose the problem, the coworker had the cab of the UTR in a fully upright position and the engine on. The coworker then decided to lower the cab of the UTR so as to prevent further damage to the engine. To lower the cab of the UTR the coworker asked the employee for assistance. The employee lowered the position of the cab to a position so the coworker could get into the cab of the UTR. As the coworker was in the cab of the UTR, the employee looked into the UTR's engine and placed his right hand onto the engine's serpentine belt. As the employee placed his hand onto the belt, the coworker did not see what the employee was doing and restarted the UTR's engine. When the engine restarted, the belt the employee placed his hand on started moving toward the belt's pulley wheel and the tips of the employee's right index and middle finger were amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407841.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |