Accident Summary Nr: 122111.015 - Employee breaks arm and pelvis in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 122111.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448231.01512/02/2019238160Aguilar Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was replacing metal panels on a roof. The roof had multiple unprotected 3-foot by 8-foot skylight openings. The employee fell through one of the openings approximately 29 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones in his pelvis and left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Opening, Pelvis, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Skylight, Training, Unguarded, Unprotected, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448231.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Roofers