Accident Summary Nr: 122110.015 - Employee is trapped in trench collapse and incurs minor abra

Accident Summary Nr: 122110.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405962.01506/05/2019237110Watts Services, Llc

Abstract: On June 5, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, were working in an excavation and installing a sanitary sewer line. The trench partially collapsed, and Employee #1 was trapped to his waist for approximately two hours before he was freed. The employee was treated for minor abrasions. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Cave-In, Construction, Excavation, Installing, Pipeline, Sewer, Structural Collapse, Torso, Trapped, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405962.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: