Accident Summary Nr: 122109.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448228.015 | 12/02/2019 | 326199 | Versatex Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics products manufacturer was using a miter saw. The employee was cutting PVC trim pieces when his left hand contacted the rotating sawblade. The employee amputated his left index finger to the second knuckle and middle and ring fingers to the first knuckle. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448228.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |