Accident Summary Nr: 122105.015 - Employee experiences seizure and is burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448207.015 | 12/02/2019 | 722110 | Red Lobster Restaurants, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a cook at a restaurant. It was part of a nationwide chain of casual dining restaurants. He was working at a saut�able. He experienced an epileptic seizure. As he fell, he knocked over hot water from the saut�able. Some of the water landed on him. He suffered third-degree burns on 16 percent of his body. The burns were on his abdomen and legs. He was hospitalized. The employer was aware of the in-patient hospitalization on that afternoon. The employer did not notify OSHA of the in-patient hospitalization until 10:46 a.m. on November 11, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448207.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |