Accident Summary Nr: 122103.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by dump truck tail gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412835.015 | 07/02/2019 | 484220 | Mackla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning out the bed of a dump truck when the tailgate swung unexpectedly and struck him in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412835.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |