Accident Summary Nr: 122101.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424800.015 | 08/20/2019 | 238160 | Joaquin Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was climbing down an extension ladder from the roof of a two-story residence. He was wearing a fall protection harness but wasn't connected. The employee slipped and fell 17 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for multiple fractures to the back, ribs, and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424800.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |