Accident Summary Nr: 122101.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424800.015 | 08/20/2019 | 238160 | Joaquin Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was climbing down an extension ladder from the roof of a two-story residence. He was wearing a fall protection harness but wasn't connected. The employee slipped and fell 17 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for multiple fractures to the back, ribs, and wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424800.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |