Accident Summary Nr: 122100.015 - Employee asphyxiates while working in oxygen deprived room
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448201.015 | 11/21/2019 | 115210 | Custom Genetic Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was topping off bull semen storage tanks with liquid nitrogen in a tank storage room when the nitrogen evaporated and displaced the oxygen in the room. The employee was killed from asphyxiation while working in a non-ventilated room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448201.015 | 20 | F | Fatality | Agricultural engineers |