Accident Summary Nr: 122098.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in imprint machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448182.015 | 11/15/2019 | 339940 | Lsc Communications |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for an office supply manufacturer doing a quality check of a job. The employee noticed ink tracking on the paper being processed on a Kempsmith File Folder Model FA300 Machine with Autopack. The employee attempted to correct the issue and his hand contacted the unguarded imprint rollers (point of operation) which stamps the paper. The employee amputated three fingertips and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448182.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |