Accident Summary Nr: 122097.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 122097.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448177.01512/02/2019237310Bridal Path Pit, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a supervisor for a highway and bridge contractor was working on a highway project. The employee was setting a concrete panel when the lifting strap was caught by the excavator teeth. This in turn caused the adjacent panel to collapse. The employee was struck by the falling concrete panel. The employee broke his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Caught By, Concrete, Concrete Panel, Construction, Construction vehicle, Excavator, Falling Object, Fracture, Highway, Hip, Lifting, Material Handling, Pelvis, Rigging, Struck By, Supervisor, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448177.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: