Accident Summary Nr: 122095.015 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448156.015 | 11/29/2019 | 562910 | Checkmark Industrial, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was removing some asbestos containing flashing on a roof surface 30 feet above the ground. As he removed the flashing, the employee fell through an unguarded skylight and fractured his skull against the concrete flooring. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448156.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |