Accident Summary Nr: 122095.015 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 122095.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448156.01511/29/2019562910Checkmark Industrial, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was removing some asbestos containing flashing on a roof surface 30 feet above the ground. As he removed the flashing, the employee fell through an unguarded skylight and fractured his skull against the concrete flooring. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Roof, Skull, Skylight, Struck Against, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448156.015 57 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: