Accident Summary Nr: 122094.015 - Employee amputates finger in bagging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122094.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441929.01509/16/2019311811Fantasy Cookie Corp.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was working on a bagging machine when the foil that creates the bags got jammed. The employee reached in to unjam the foil and made contact with the cutting shears of the bagger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441929.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations