Accident Summary Nr: 122093.015 - Employee injures vertebrae when struck in head and neck by u

Accident Summary Nr: 122093.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430960.01509/03/2019484110Gordon Peard Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of logs to a lumber mill. He parked his truck at the stanchion stations. He engaged the stanchion arms out against the load and began removing the wrappers from the load. He removed the middle wrapper and bent down to throw the wrapper under the truck. When Employee #1 started to stand up, he was struck in the head and neck areas by a short log that had become unsecured from the load. He sustained injuries to his C2 and C3 vertebrae from being struck by the log and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Driver, Fracture, Head, Log, Log Trailer, Log Truck, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Neck, Struck By, Truck, Unsecured, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430960.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy