Accident Summary Nr: 122092.015 - Employee falls from horse and is killed from brain aneurism

Accident Summary Nr: 122092.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448144.01511/13/2019711219Kde Equine Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was exercising a race horse and leaned forward on the horse as it began to gallop. The employee fell from the horse and died from a brain aneurism.

Keywords: Aneurism, Brain, Fall, Horse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448144.015 44 M Fatality Farm workers