Accident Summary Nr: 122091457 - Employee killed when crushed in robotic welding unit

Accident Summary Nr: 122091457 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12209145705/18/200037140Chrysler Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine repairman, was working inside a robotic welding unit without the unit being properly locked out. He was crushed and killed when the transfer conveyor unexpectedly returned to the start position.

Keywords: REPAIR, ROBOT, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122091457 Fatality Other Occupation not reported