Accident Summary Nr: 122091.015 - Employee is killed in fall from forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448145.015 | 11/26/2019 | 238990 | Juan Torres |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 24, 2019, an employee was cutting a steel pole while standing on the forks of a forklift approximately fifteen feet up. At some point, the employee fell from the forks and was killed by unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448145.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |