Accident Summary Nr: 122090764 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122090764 | 08/10/1999 | 7349 | 0 | D.D.G. Management Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were trimming a tree. One of the employees was working from an aerial lift, cutting branches from the tree. Another employee was on the ground cleaning up. The boom on the aerial lift was not insulated. The branches the tree trimmer was trimming were between a telephone line and a cable television line. A 7200-volt overhead power line was about 3.7 meters above this area. The helper told the tree trimmer about the primary line and to be careful. The tree trimmer trimmed the two branches and then elevated the aerial lift. He contacted the overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122090764 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |