Accident Summary Nr: 122090616 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122090616 | 02/08/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Tia Rosa Bakery Of Ohio Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was cleaning a sheeter machine in preparation for installing new wires. He failed to open the rolls, and his fingers became caught as he was cleaning them with a cloth. The emergency shut off bar had been removed, so Employee #1 could not stop the machine following the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122090616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |