Accident Summary Nr: 122090418 - Employee's fingers amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122090418 | 03/03/2000 | 3544 | 0 | Industrial Die Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution Niagara press when he inadvertently amputated two of his fingers. The press was unguarded and tripped by a two-hand control. The trips were right up to the press and did not have the required distance. In addition, the controls did not require concurrent pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122090418 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |