Accident Summary Nr: 122090129 - Beryllium exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122090129 | 06/29/1999 | 3399 | 0 | Brush Wellman Inc. |
Abstract: An investigation was conducted as the result of an employee complaint. The complainant alleged that beryllium contaminated the manufacturing operations, and clean areas such as the medical department, cafeteria and the surrounding land and driveways. This complaint followed a series of articles in the local paper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122090129 |