Accident Summary Nr: 122090.015 - Employee amputates two finger tips on left hand when machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448133.015 | 11/27/2019 | 332312 | Everlast Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was using a jogging machine to fix blue film on metal product. The employee pressed the wrong button and the shear cycled and took off the tips of his left hand index and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448133.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |